QB RAS Table

QB #RAS from 1987-present, Cam Newton is top dog, but where does your favorite QB rank?

RAS

Athleticism with RAS always refers to measurable talent based on the drills presented in the combine and pro days. It doesn’t take into account arm strength, Wonderlic, or any other abstract that can be used to measure a quarterback. As such, it doesn’t have as large of a correlation as it does for other positions. Now that we’ve updated RAS to cover more than three decades of players, it’s even more impressive that Cam Newton stands alone atop these rankings.

Player NameYearRASDYRAS
Cam Newton20111010
Josh McCown20029.989.96
Daunte Culpepper19999.9710
Marcus Mariota20159.959.94
Logan Thomas20149.939.94
Blaine Gabbert20119.929.92
Zach Conque20179.99.9
Brett Hundley20159.889.88
Quinton Porter20069.869.93
Robert Griffin20129.859.88
Colin Kaepernick20119.839.85
Tim Tebow20109.819.92
Andrew Luck20129.89.82

View original post 2,913 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s