TE RAS Table

TE #RAS from 1987-present, so many elite athletes, is your favorite among them?

RAS

No position has seen more evolution in the NFL over the past three decades than tight end, and it’s very clear when looking at the draft year RAS of players like Tony Gonzalez. So many players were elite in their day, but wouldn’t stack up against the athletic freaks that come out of college nowadays. The top dog here is former Jets first rounder Anthony Becht, but you’ll find a whole list of great tight ends among the elite athletes here with very few outliers. More than perhaps any other position, elite athletes win at tight ends.

Player NameYearRASDYRAS
Anthony Becht20001010
Jordan Cameron20119.9910
Vernon Davis20069.979.94
Luke Willson20139.969.9
Mickey Shuler20109.949.95
James Hanna20129.939.94
Brad Cottam20089.919.95
Kevin Brock20099.99.9
Coby Fleener20129.889.77
Rob Housler2011

View original post 3,361 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s